Privacy policy

This privacy policy establishes how Skanwear Clothing Company Ltd uses and protects any personal information that is provided through the www.skanwearstore.com www.skanwear.com or www.skanwear-safeline.com websites.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We assure you that any information you provide by which you can be identified when using our website, will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Skanwear Clothing Limited (company number 07290447) Sandall Stones Road, Kirk Sandall Industrial Estate, Doncaster DN3 1QR.

From time to time this policy may change and the pages updated. We advise you to check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

So what personal data do we collect?

As you procure products, or request information through this website, we may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you provide when using our website. This includes information you give us:

└    when registering to use our website

└    when placing an order with us through our website.

  • Details of the transactions you carry out through our website and the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of our correspondence with you.

And what we do with this personal information?

Your personal information is used to help us understand your needs in view of enhancing our service offering to you. Below is a list of the ways in which we will use your personal information:

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  • For internal record keeping purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To improve our products and services, for example by sending you questionnaires or product review forms by post for you to complete.
  • To send you promotional information by post about our products, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting.
  • To send you promotional information by post about third parties and their products, services, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.

What happens when I’m making a payment?

All orders placed over the website will require processing through PayPal®. To enable your payment to be processed through PayPal® certain personal information about you will be collected. Please review their privacy policy to make sure you are comfortable with the ways in which they will process your personal information.

Security

Skanwear are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect through our website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of personal information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Cookies – and how we use them

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive by websites that you visit. Cookies help analyse web traffic and let you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Links to other websites

From time to time we may allow links to other websites we feel will be of interest to you. We clarify however we do not have any control over the websites that these links will take you to and as such, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Disclosure of your personal information

We will not provide your personal information to any other person, business or organisation except:

  • To our third party carriers to allow your order to be delivered to you.
  • To credit reference companies to carry out credit checks on you.
  • In the event of Skanwear Clothing Company Ltd, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our legal rights against you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Skanwear Clothing Company Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with others for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How you can control the use of your personal information

You can control to a certain extent how your personal information is collection or used in the following ways:

  • if you are asked to fill in a form on our website, tick the box to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@skanwear.com 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Skanwear Clothing Limited, Sandall Stones Road, Kirk Sandall Industrial Estate, Doncaster DN3 1QR

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.